, Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2021: When is La Doyenne, what TV channel is it on and how can I follow all live action?, The Nzuchi Times

Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2021: When is La Doyenne, what TV channel is it on and how can I follow all live action?

What is this race and why should I care about it?

Liège-Bastogne-Liège, the second one-day race in the Ardennes region within days, is the third monument of this season and the oldest of all – La Doyenne – having started in 1892.

While the race may lack some of the romance of the cobbled classics — particularly the Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix — it is widely regarded as one of the toughest one-day races in the WorldTour.

The course, put simply, is a brute. Although there are just 11 recognised climbs — Côte de la Roche en Ardenne, Côte de Saint-Roch, Côte de Mont le Soie, Côte de Wanne, Côte de Stockeu, Côte de la Haute-Levée, Col du Rosier, Côte de Desnié, Côte de La Redoute, Côte des Forges and Côte de La Roche-aux-Faucons — the route offers riders few opportunities to recover between the short, but vicious, climbs that pepper the course.

Within the final 36 kilometres of the 259.1km route three nasty little climbs — Côte de La Redoute, Côte des Forges and Côte de La Roche-aux-Faucons — all with average gradients of around eight per cent or more that will test the riders and end the hopes of those not strong enough to stay within distance of the key protagonists.

When is Liège-Bastogne-Liège?

The race gets under way at 10.15am (BST) on Sunday April 25, 2021.

How long is this year’s race?

The 107th edition of Liège-Bastogne-Liège is 259.1 kilometres long, and here’s what the profile looks like …

, Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2021: When is La Doyenne, what TV channel is it on and how can I follow all live action?, The Nzuchi Times

How can I watch this year’s race?

Those lucky enough to have subscriptions can watch the action on Eurosport or GCN Race Pass. If you cannot watch the race on TV, or your smartphone, then you can follow the action here, so bookmark this page and return on Sunday to follow it with us. Gratis.

What’s in it for the winner?

The winner will trouser a cheque to the value of €20,000 while the runner-up gets €10,000 and the rider on the third step of the podium €5,000. Each rider in the top 20 will take home something.

With Liège-Bastogne-Liège being a WorldTour race, there will also be points on offer that will go towards a riders’ overall rankings . . . 

What does the startlist look like?

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of Liège-Bastogne-Liège all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, six further Pro-Continental teams — Alpecin-Fenix, Arkéa-Samsic, Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB, Gazprom-RusVelo, Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise and Total-Direct Énergie — will appear on the start line.

WorldTour

Ag2r-Citroën (Fra): Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra) Ben O’Connor (Aus), Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel).

Astana-Premier Tech (Kaz): Alex Aranburu (Spa), Stefan de Bod (SA), Omar Fraile (Spa), Jakob Fuglsang (Den), Hugo Houle (Can), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Luis León Sánchez (Spa).

Bahrain Victorious (Brn): Eros Capecchi (Ita), Jack Haig (Aus), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Domen Novak (Slo), Mark Padun (Ukr), Wout Poels (Hol), Dylan Teuns (Bel).

BikeExchange (Aus): Brent Bookwalter (US), Esteban Chaves (Col), Lucas Hamilton (Aus), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Tanel Kangert (Est), Michael Matthews (Aus), Mikel Nieve (Spa).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Matteo Fabbro (Ita), Wilco Kelderman (Hol), Patrick Konrad (Aut), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger), Ide Schelling (Hol, neo-pro), Andreas Schillinger (Ger).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits (Fra): Fernando Barceló (Spa), Rubén Fernández (Spa), Simon Geschke (Ger), Jesús Herrada (Spa), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Rémy Rochas (Fra).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel): Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Joao Almeida (Por), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den), James Knox (GB), Pieter Serry (Bel), Mauri Vansevenant (Bel, neo-pro).

, Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2021: When is La Doyenne, what TV channel is it on and how can I follow all live action?, The Nzuchi Times

DSM (Ger): Nikias Arndt (Ger), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Mark Donovan (GB, neo-pro), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Andreas Leknessund (Nor, neo-pro), Martijn Tusveld (Hol), Kevin Vermaerke (US).

EF Education-Nippo (US): Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Simon Carr (GB, neo-pro), Lawson Craddock (US), Sergio Higuita (Col), Alex Howes (US), Hideto Nakane (Jpn), Michael Valgren (Den).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Bruno Armirail (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), David Gaudu (Fra), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Romain Seigle (Fra).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Eddie Dunbar (Irl), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Luke Rowe (GB), Adam Yates (GB).

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (Bel): Jan Bakelants (Bel), Ludwig De Winter (Bel), Quinten Hermans (Bel, neo-pro), Maurits Lammertink (Hol), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Guillaume Boivin (Can), Omer Goldstein (Isr), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Daryl Impey (SA), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Sagiv (Isr), Michael Woods (Can).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol): Robert Gesink (Hol), Lennard Hofstede (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Sam Oomen (Hol), Christoph Pfingsten (Ger), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Jonas Vingegaard (Den).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Sébastien Grignard (Bel, neo-pro), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Sylvain Moniquet (Bel, neo-pro), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Harm Vanhoucke (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Movistar (Spa): Jorge Arcas (Spa), Matteo Jorgenson (US, neo-pro), Lluís Mas (Spa), Enric Mas (Spa), Gonzalo Serrano (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Carlos Verona (Spa).

Qhubeka-Assos (SA): Sander Armée (Bel), Fabio Aru (Ita), Sean Bennett (US), Simon Clarke (Aus), Sergio Henao (Col), Robert Power (Aus), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).

Trek-Segafredo (US): Julien Bernard (Fra), Nicola Conci (Ita), Niklas Eg (Den), Alexander Kamp (Den), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Michel Ries (Lux, neo-pro), Toms Skujins (Lat).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Rui Costa (Por), David de la Cruz (Spa), Davide Formolo (Ita), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Brandon McNulty (US), Tadej Pogacar (Slo).

Pro-Continental teams

Alpecin-Fenix (Bel): Jimmy Janssens (Bel), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita), Ben Tulett (GB), Otto Vergaerde (Bel), Louis Vervaeke (Bel), Philipp Walsleben (Ger).

Arkéa-Samsic (Fra): Warren Barguil (Fra), Thibault Guernalec (Fra), Kévin Ledanois (Fra), Lukasz Owsian (Pol), Laurent Pichon (Fra), Alan Riou (Fra), Diego Rosa (Ita).

Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles (Bel): Laurens Huys (Bel), Rémy Mertz (Bel), Kenny Molly (Bel), Mathijs Paasschens (Hol), Joel Suter (Swi), Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Luc Wirtgen (Lux).

Gazprom-RusVelo (Rus): Sergey Chernetskiy (Rus), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Petr Rikunov (Rus), Evgeny Shalunov (Rus), Dmitry Strakhov (Rus), Simone Velasco (Ita), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise (Bel): Ruben Apers (Bel), Alex Colman (Bel), Rune Herregodts (Bel), Julian Mertens (Bel), Thomas Sprengers (Bel), Aaron Van Poucke (Bel), Aaron Verwilst (Bel).

Total Direct Énergie (Fra): Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra), Fabien Doubey (Fra), Valentin Ferron (Fra), Marlon Gaillard (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra).

More Stories
The ballooning of British wind turbine farms: Is the UK the Saudi Arabia of wind power?